Privacy and Cookies

Home  – Privacy and Cookies

Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy

NGI FINANCE LTD are Commercial Finance Brokers based in Oxfordshire. We act as a broker for our customers. NGI FINANCE LTD are Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. FRN 733395

How we will use the information about you

Here at NGI FINANCE LTD we take your privacy seriously and will use your personal information in several ways which will help us;

  1. make lender decisions,
  2. for fraud prevention,
  3. for audit,
  4. for statistical analysis,
  5. credit reference checks

We may share your information with, and obtain information about you from, credit reference agencies or fraud prevention agencies. Information you provided may be put onto a register of claims and shared with other insurers to prevent fraudulent claims.

We will not disclose your information to any company outside of our lenders except to help prevent fraud or if required by law to do so.

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access/alter and change information we hold on you, please contact enquires@ngifinance.co.uk

Additional Marketing

However, from time to time we would like to contact you with detail of our products and services. If you consent to us contacting you for this purpose we will ask you to tick to say how you would like us to contact you. The choices are:

☐ Post

☐ Email

☐ Phone

Your Personal Data, what we need:

NGI FINANCE LTD will be what is known as the ‘controller’ and the ‘processer’ of the personal data you provide to us. We collect personal data about you which may also include any special types of information or location-based information

We also gather: 

name, address, email, financial status

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data to provide you with an accurate recommendation for your personal circumstances. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide and oversee this service to you.

For processing of data to be lawful under GDPR NGI FINANCE LTD use;

(a) Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

(b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

(c) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for you to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

(d) Public task: the processing is necessary for you to perform a task in the public interest or for your official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

(e) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. (This cannot apply if you are a public authority processing data to perform your official tasks.)

What we do with it:

Automated Decision Making: NGI FINANCE LTD will pass your data captured to lenders/funders/banks whom may use automated decision-making in respect of your application for finance. We will only collect the minimum amount of data needed and have a clear retention policy for the profiles we create.

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or any significant affects. You can request human intervention and challenge a decision made this way by contacting Chris Morris.

All the personal data we use is controlled by NGI FINANCE LTD in the UK, however, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.  We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be found.

Your data is stored electronically on our cloud encrypted server. Our server is based in the UK.

How long we keep it

We are required under regulation to keep your basic personal data, such as name, address, contact details –for a minimum of 6 years, after which time it will be destroyed. The information used for marketing will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe retained information is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected and possibly deleted. Providing you with this information is free of charge, but charges may apply for excessive requests.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact Chris Morris chris@ngifinance.co.uk who will investigate the matter.

Where relevant, you have the right to withdraw consent and object at any time and this means that we cannot process your data provided without your consent.

More information about your rights can be found on the Information Commissioners website. https://ico.org.uk/

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Cookie Policy

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve the Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate. They enable us:

  • to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise the Site according to aggregate preferences;
  • to speed up your searches; and
  • to recognise you when you return to the Site.

The main cookies that we use provide us with valuable data about our website. These are from Google Analytics and are completely anonymous, telling us information such as how many people have visited our website and which pages are the most popular. This allows us to ensure that our website is doing its job and make improvements to help you use the site.

Our website is built using technology by Adobe and this also uses cookies that help the site to work better for you and monitors the pages that you visit. Again, this is completely anonymous and is stored on your computer for a very short period of time.

We also link to other websites such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. We’re pretty sure that they use the same kind of cookies but as these sites are not controlled by us, we can’t guarantee the cookies that they are using and suggest that you read their privacy policies to be absolutely sure.

We really hope that this is ok, but if you are really unhappy with cookies being used, the best way round this is to turn it off in your browser settings so that they are not used on any website. To do this you can go to your privacy settings in either Tools or Options depending on your browser.

This website utilises HotJar web analytics captured by passive collection. It does not collect any personally identifiable information (PII) that you do not voluntarily enter in this website. The sole purpose of passively collecting this information is to improve your overall experience. It is automatically collected, whilst navigating through and interacting with the site.

Information collected includes user mouse activity, browser and device specific log data:
Your device’s IP address (collected and stored in an anonymised format)
Device screen size
Device type (unique device identifiers) and browser information
Geographic location (country only)
Preferred language used to display the webpage